Menu

News & Events

North East Conference
Membership Release.

The ASA Football team has accepted the invitation to join the Northeast Football as its 7th member. The team was officially granted membership the day before Thanksgiving. Joining the conference is a big step in the right direction for the program, which just completed its inaugural season. ASA will now have the chance to play for a conference championship. Being a Northeast Football Conference member will also boost the program’s stock when Bowl Game matchups are decided. Other than the post-season play perks of joining a conference, being a member will allow the Avengers to host home games, help recruiting efforts, and create the college football excitement of forming rivalries with other member schools.

ASA joins the Northeast Football Conference coming off a 5-3 record. Two of those losses came within 3 points a piece to Northeast Conference members Nassau CC and Dean College. Dean went on to win the conference and play against Glendale (AZ) in the Valley of the Sun Bowl. Nassau CC finished the season ranked 11th in the nation by the NJCAA. To learn more about the Northeast Football Conference please click on the link provide to go to the conference website http://www.northeastfootball.com/.

ConferencePointsOverallPoints
TeamWLTForOppPctWLTForOppPct
Dean College41012288.800910275137.900
Nassau CC3206754.600820198124.800
Hudson Valley CC32010956.600730286152.700
Lackawanna College3207981.600540172141.556
Erie CC23078112.400460149186.400
Alfred State05066130.000460195222.400
Post

UHC CP continues to help students apply for medical coverage

NY Students: UHC CP continues to help students apply for medical coverage. Representatives are available to answer any questions regarding UHC CP services and help you apply for insurance over the phone. For more information, please contact: Escarlys De La Hoz at (646) 691 – 7603 Flor Pena at (917) 292 – 2676 Daniela Dobraj at (347) 447 – 8613  

Post

There are over 700 locations where New Yorkers can get diagnostic testing.

There are over 700 locations where New Yorkers can get diagnostic testing. New Yorkers can visit a new website — coronavirus.health.ny.gov/find-test-site-near-you — and enter their address to view a list and a map view of the nearest testing sites. The state has also partnered with Google Maps to display testing site results. New Yorkers can search “COVID testing near me” on Google Maps to easily find the nearest testing sites. Please remember you must always schedule an appointment to get a COVID-19...

Post

Covid-19 Resources

COVID-19 Resources Urgent Updates from ASA President Updated: May 22, 2020 Read More >     There are Over 700 Locations Where New Yorkers Can Get Diagnostic Testing Published: May 18, 2020 Read More >   City Reaches Milestone Of Testing 20,000 New Yorkers Per Day And Triples Number Of Available Testing Sites With CityMD Published: May 18, 2020 Read More >  Wellness & Mental Health Published: May 13, 2020 Read More >   NYS Launched a New Texting Program...