Menu

News & Events

North East Conference
Membership Release.

The ASA Football team has accepted the invitation to join the Northeast Football as its 7th member. The team was officially granted membership the day before Thanksgiving. Joining the conference is a big step in the right direction for the program, which just completed its inaugural season. ASA will now have the chance to play for a conference championship. Being a Northeast Football Conference member will also boost the program’s stock when Bowl Game matchups are decided. Other than the post-season play perks of joining a conference, being a member will allow the Avengers to host home games, help recruiting efforts, and create the college football excitement of forming rivalries with other member schools.

ASA joins the Northeast Football Conference coming off a 5-3 record. Two of those losses came within 3 points a piece to Northeast Conference members Nassau CC and Dean College. Dean went on to win the conference and play against Glendale (AZ) in the Valley of the Sun Bowl. Nassau CC finished the season ranked 11th in the nation by the NJCAA. To learn more about the Northeast Football Conference please click on the link provide to go to the conference website http://www.northeastfootball.com/.

ConferencePointsOverallPoints
TeamWLTForOppPctWLTForOppPct
Dean College41012288.800910275137.900
Nassau CC3206754.600820198124.800
Hudson Valley CC32010956.600730286152.700
Lackawanna College3207981.600540172141.556
Erie CC23078112.400460149186.400
Alfred State05066130.000460195222.400
Post

Gallery: Peers for Careers Club

Gallery: Peers for Careers Club Yesterday ASA College Career Services held a welcoming party for the newest members of the Peers for Careers Club. Our Guest Speaker, PK Kersey, author of Suited for Success Workshop, shared with our students his experience and some tips on how you can dress for a successful interview. Follow him on Instagram at @thatsuitsyou PFC, in close collaboration with the Career Services Department, will achieve its mission by conducting fun and inspiring events, informative workshops...

Post

Pathways to Success with Assemblymember Walter Mosley

Pathways to Success with Assemblymember Walter Mosley Assemblymember Walter Mosley, a former standout collegiate athlete himself, will be giving a speech, “Student-Athletes: Pathways to Success,” at the Brooklyn campus, on Thursday, 11/21, at 6:00pm, in Room P-102 (383 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, New York 11201). Mr. Mosley was first elected in 2012 to represent the 57th Assembly District which includes the communities of Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights, and parts of Bedford Stuyvesant and Crown Heights.  

Post

Peers For Careers Club – Welcome Party

Peers For Careers Club – Welcome Party The club’s goal is to attract new members by expanding and enhancing the variety of career-related activities on and off-campus. We will strive to cultivate a life-long commitment to professionalism, and stress work ethics as a key to career development.  We view the club as an opportunity to create a solid network of peers and a comprehensive support system for active students in their career aspirations. Thursday, 12/14/2019, at 3pm, at the Manhattan...