ASA College
ASA Mail ASA Jobs Portal Live Chat
Learn excellent skills for exciting careers
(877) 679-8768
Home > News
Tuesday, January 19, 2010
ASA Becomes a Member of the Northeast Football Conference
North East Conference Membership Release

North East Conference
Membership Release.

December 15, 2009

The ASA Football team has accepted the invitation to join the Northeast Football as its 7th member. The team was officially granted membership the day before Thanksgiving. Joining the conference is a big step in the right direction for the program, which just completed its inaugural season. ASA will now have the chance to play for a conference championship. Being a Northeast Football Conference member will also boost the program's stock when Bowl Game matchups are decided. Other than the post-season play perks of joining a conference, being a member will allow the Avengers to host home games, help recruiting efforts, and create the college football excitement of forming rivalries with other member schools.

ASA joins the Northeast Football Conference coming off a 5-3 record. Two of those losses came within 3 points a piece to Northeast Conference members Nassau CC and Dean College. Dean went on to win the conference and play against Glendale (AZ) in the Valley of the Sun Bowl. Nassau CC finished the season ranked 11th in the nation by the NJCAA. To learn more about the Northeast Football Conference please click on the link provide to go to the conference website

 ConferencePoints OverallPoints
Dean College41012288.800910275137.900
Nassau CC3206754.600820198124.800
Hudson Valley CC32010956.600730286152.700
Lackawanna College3207981.600540172141.556
Erie CC23078112.400460149186.400
Alfred State05066130.000460195222.400

Copyright © 2016 ASA College
Privacy Policy| Contact Us | Disclosure Information | Sitemap

Important Notice Regarding Online Privacy and Security

Privacy Policy

ASA College is committed to respecting your privacy. You can visit official ASA College websites without revealing any personal information. Should you choose to provide us with any personal information, you can be assured that it will only be used by ASA to conduct official school business and personal information will never be disseminated to any unaffiliated third party.

Information Gathering

We use IP addresses (the Internet address of your computer) to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our website. IP addresses assist us in many website operations, like running the statistical software that identifies the sections of our site that are most heavily used, and which portion of our audience comes from within the ASA network. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. Like many other websites, portions of either the ASA site may use cookies. Cookies store information on your computer so your experience on the website is easier. They recognize you and identify your access privileges on the website. They are typically employed for your convenience, and prevent you from having to repeat actions, such as entering a user name and password. Cookies never contain personal data, and they cannot be accessed remotely by anybody other than ASA College staff.

Personally Identifiable Information

This site's registration form requires you to provide your full name, address, email address, password, gender, city, state, country and zip code. You may also choose to provide optional details, such as maiden name, nick name, birthday, occupation, company, spouse's name, photos, or personal comments. You may update any of this information at any time by accessing your profile by clicking the "edit account information" link, or equivalent, in the navigation menu. You may opt out of receiving email communications from this community (see the "Email Subscription/Opt-Out" section below).

Use of Information

While aggregate statistical reports may be generated based on Web usage, no personally identifiable information will ever be disseminated to any unaffiliated third party. Any personally identifiable information collected is for the purposes of official College business only.


All official ASA College host servers have appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure all information we collect online. Furthermore, we use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. Encryption scrambles private information so that no outside parties can read or interpret it.

Email Subscription Opt-Out

The site provides you with the opportunity to choose to receive email communications about this site and the groups you are registered with, as well as emails from other members. In all email communications that you receive from this community, except for confirmation emails for event registrations, purchases, donations or other payments, you will be provided and unsubscribe option where you can opt out of the particular type of email communication. You can also modify the emails that you receive at any time by going to your account profile and changing your opt-in status there.

Third Party Sites

Sites within or may link to external sites outside of these domains as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our website. ASA College is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of outside websites, and does not make any representations about them.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

ASA College has the right to make changes or additions to this policy at any time. If those changes involve using your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time you joined, the site will notify you by email. Changes that do not affect use of personally identifiable information will be posted to the site. If you have questions regarding this policy, please check this policy periodically. Please address any questions or comments regarding this policy to

Find us of Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on Google+
Follow us on Linkedin
Follow us on YouTube
Follow us on Instagram
Follow us on VK
fbq('track', 'CompleteRegistration');